School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. In days gone by there was a good deal of faction fighting in the South of Ireland. The factions around Newport were the Reaskawallahs and the Coffeys. The former were so called because they came from a townslands near Doon called Reaskawallah. Their leader was John Ryan, generally called "Shawn Lucash". John was a powerful man, and had led his men in many a hard fought fight. One Coffey of Newport was chief of the Coffeys.
    The origin of their feud was as in most other cases, lost in antiquity. The members of opposite factions who happened to live near each other lived peacefully together, except on occasions when they met expressly for fight. Fairs were the usual battlefields, though at times, a special hour and place was fixed for a battle. One of these fights took
      1. people
    Teresa Browne