School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    The shadow of Slieve Ciamalta. As he was reared on a few acres of barren soil, his early life was one of abject poverty - bordering almost on semi-starvation. He toiled hard from dawn to dusk, to make a scanty existence from the little patch of wild bog land which was the sole possession of the family. During the busy season, he worked with neighbouring farmers to try and augment the family income, and brighten their lives to some degree, however small.
    From early youth, young McLoughlin showed extraordinary intelligence. He had great powers of memory, concentration and observation. So observant was he , and so powerful was his memory that on lookingswiftky through a pack of cards when handing them to a person nearby, for the purpose of checking them, he could read them out in the order in which they were placed in the pack, without a single mistake. At school he loved solving problems in Arithmetic, and Mathematics, Geography and English Grammar were his delight. His intelligence was very much remarked by his teacher, and the people of the neighbourhood. A common
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch