School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

That they could travel at the maximum speed with a minimum loss of life.
    We next find him chief of the flying squad in Scotland Yard, and his activities whilst there were so great, that they could hardly be exaggerated, except by a fiction writer of high imagination. In a short time he almost rid London of its pick-pockets which were then as plentiful as rats nowadays, and he brought long searched for criminals of every description to justice.
    When the Great War broke out, he was made chief of the British Diplomatic Corps for the Russian expedition, with Lord Kitchener. The fate of this expedition is too well known to need a lengthy explanation. Their voyage was an ill- fated one; the ship in which they sailed never reached its destination. It is believed to have been sunk by an enemy's submarine and in it perished Michael McLoughlin the fast budding genius of modern times.
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch