School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    Church. Unfortunately no details are given of his visit to the parishes of Kilvellane and Kilnerath or the neighbouring parishes.
    During the 16 th. and 17 th. centuries, owing to the Penal Laws against Catholics, and the dissolution of the Monasteries, regular parish organisation collapsed Churches were destroyed or taken over by the Protestants and the priests could not reside openly in the country or minister to the people in safety. Consequently, it is difficult to trace the succession of clergy in the district before the beginning of the 18th century. We may be sure however that a priest or two was always in the district and that Mass was said regularly in some place.
    (1) Exact location cannot be fixed but it was in the vicinity of Thurles.
    Rev. Patrick J. Lee