School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    heavier, still they struggled on tenaciously, for they were determined to reach the graveyard, at all costs, as they knew that if anyone else interfered with the coffin the whole thing would be a failure. Just as they were within a few yards of the churchyard gate, the weight became so intense that they staggered under it, but yet continued on.
    These were anxious moments fro all concerned, especially the mother of the dead person. She lost all presence of mind and ran to the coffin to help the men. Suddenly the corpse became as light as a cork and it was then possible for the smallest child in the neighbourhood to carry it , and so through the almost unconscious intervention of a woman a miracle was prevented, and hundreds of spectators who travelled far and wide were deprived of seeing the greatest incident that they could ever hope to witness.
    This story when told in modern
    Noreen Ryan