School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

that it is guarded by a huge grey cat, that at the sight of an intruder, becomes as large as an ox.
    As the story goes, a hazel twig is to be found somewhere at the tunnels entrance which is to be taken possession of by the treasure seeker, who is lucky enough to find the entrance: by striking the cat with the twig he disappears, as if by magic.
    Old people used to claim that a couple of attempts had been made to secure the treasure, but that at sight of the enormous pussy, all intruders fled for their lives, forgetting all about the magic powers of the twig.
    Some old people, when out late at night used to declare that they used to see light in the vicinity of the buried treasure while others used laugh the idea to scorn.
    Tessie Browne
    John Ryan