School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. If a piece of coal is picked out of mud, it is sure to bring good luck. The coal should be put in one's pocket and turned about from time to time to keep the luck moving.
    A piebald horse brings good luck. As soon as one sees the like, he should wish for something, and his wish will be realised before the month is out. If he can make his wish before he sees the horse's tail, so much the better.
    A pin must never be passed by, without picking it up. If the point is towards the person the luck is coming swiftly in his direction, if the head is towards him, the luck is reserved for some distant date.
    If a person drops his umbrella, it means a disappointment; if he gets someone to pick it up for him the ill-luck is broken.
    A black cat always brings good luck to a person. If it walks across his path he is going
    Margaret Ryan