School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the more fertile mountain slopes. A large part of the present inhabitants of the Hills of Tipperary is directly descended from those gallant heroes who left their happy homes in Tír Connaill to strive and die in the cause of Róisín Dubh.
    Eighty nine years later on storied Camáilte gained everlasting renown by giving sanctuary to the immortal Sarsfield and his gallant band on their way to destroy the Williamite siege train at Ballyneety. A local poet and teacher of other days has sung of this famous ride "by Killaloe and Glownculoo and Bun Camáilte Vale". Sarsfield led by the Rapparee Chief Galloping O'Hogan crossed the Shannon at Killaloe and pushed on by Boher until they reached the slope of Keeper Hill. Here they bivouced where Ballyhourigan wood now grows . On the following day they crossed the spur of the range to where the little hamlet of Túr an tSagart nestles in the shelter of Camáilte Vale. Then on by Béal an t-Sléibh (Baleaclave) Bearna Neóiní (Barnadomeeny) Gabhal Mór (Goulmore) to Átha Soluis ford where they crossed the Mulcaire. Then on by Currach Marca (Crockmarka) to Doon, Cullen and Ballyneety.
    Nellie Keogh
    Mr Michael O' Dwyer