School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. Fairs are held in Cappawhite each month on different dates. The dates are as follows. January 19th, February 14th, March 19th, April 16th, May 9th, June 4th, July 27th, August 16th, September 29th, October 18th, November 16th, December 21st.
    Butter was sold at crossroads. The biggest fairs are September 29th and January 19th. Cattle are marked with Red Raddle and Car Grease. Toll is paid to Mr. Crowe. They are as follows 9d on cattle and 6d on a creel of lonhorns.
    There is a fair-green in Cappawhite but the fairs are also held in the street. There was a special day for a pig market in Cappawhite but it was done away with and transferred to Doon. Buyers come to farmers houses to buy calves.
        1. trade
    Maura E. Conway