School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. (continued from previous page)
    the following Sunday the parish priest whose name has also been forgotten went to say mass in Dromlane church. When he arrived there was no [?] there. He then told congregation that he could not say mass. He went Upperchurch, the head church of the parish, but a man whose name has also been forgotten went and locked the door.
    Tradition states that it was on the Moate the parish priest said mass that Sunday. The parish priest went to the Bishop, and told him the event that had happened. When the Bishop heard the story he brought the priest back to Dromlane parish again.