School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. Old houses
    There were many old houses in my District the ruins of which are still to be seen. one of the ruined houses belonged to Johnny Ryan Bogans. The house was situated on the road side about a quarter of a mile from the village to the east. The house was about twenty feet in length and thirteen feet in width. There were three rooms in the house. The rooms were used as a bed kitchen and two bedrooms. Mick Doolans and Bill Doolans houses were a quarter of a mile north west of my house. Mick Doolans house was a two story house. There were three rooms underneath and four rooms up stairs and there was a loft in the house. The length of the house was thirty feet and the width was sixteen feet. Bill Doolans house was not as large as Mick Doolans house. This house was twentyfive feet in length and seventeen feet in width. There were four rooms in that house three bed rooms and a kitchen
        1. buildings
    Thomas Kennedy