School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. One such superstition concerns the nuts. Many girls will take two nuts and place them side by side on the kitchen fire there to watch them steadily together eager to learn the secret of their lovers fidelity. One of the nuts is called the boy and the other nut a girl. But if the nut, which is called the boy jumps, then her lover is untrue and she had best be on the track of another before it is too late. Then again if the nut which is called the girl jumps, then his lover is untrue, and he had best be on the track of another before it is too late. But if the two nuts stand steadily together it is said, that the boy and the girl would be married.
    Another superstition concerns the ring. On the night before Halloweve people buy a "Barm Breac". The ring which would be in the "Barm Breac" makes most of the fun. First of all the breac, is cut up into slices. Then the slices are served on the plates to the people, at tea time. The person who gets the ring is supposed to be the
    Con Kennedy
    Shanballyduff, Co. Tipperary