School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

A hedge-school existed at the downland of Cnoccurraghboola in the parish of Upperchurch, barony of Upperkilnamanagh Co Tipperary about the year 1837 to 1860. The teacher was Mr Doyle a native of Kilfinane or Knocklong C Limerick. His school was in the open during the summer months. During the months of winter the school was held in a cow cabin lent by Mr Fitzgerald, when the cows were let out to graze during the day. Reading (Gough and ?Vostel) the books used. Writing with quill pens and little Arithmetic also taught.
    The teacher was kept in the farmhouses of the district and his charge was one penny a week to each pupil who attended his school. The teacher was kept at the farmhouses free of charge. The Teacher was usually called a poor scholar.
    Told by J. Doherty Postmaster Kilcommon Thurles Age 87 years.
        1. buildings