School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patsy and the children are well" Indeed they are Mrs ?Galvin thank you “but how is your Mickey” Mrs Ryan harping on the word “Mickey” fell in a faint on the floor laughing and had to be taken out in the air before she recovered. Seeing the laugh that Mrs Ryan raised at Mrs Butler’s expense. Mrs Butler never visited Mrs Ryan’s house filling the firkens for a long time afterwards. Mrs Butler was a model of piety, she never lost a first Friday that she was not to Confession and Communion also First Mass on Sunday no matter what weather was there.
    Patsy used go courdiact to the local tailors every evening and by the way call at Condon’s public house for a drop. As in every district all news is centred round the tailors goose.
    Patsy Butlers home was a home for all the vagrant train and one in particular was Micky Gray. When in this district Micky would spend weeks at Patsy’s. The lads attending the tailors coardiact struck a plan to get Mickey Gray evicted, as he was very cliste.
    They struck under Patsy to hunt Bray on a certain night. Bray used to call for his pints at Condon’s every night, and retire to Patsys well nourished. The night arrived on which