School: Cúl Doire (roll number 8008)

Coolderry, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

1. (continued from previous page)
    barn in Pallas was knocked that night. There was a man named Michael Carroll who was a slater, and he was a good slater, and the slates never came off any of the houses that he put them on. One day he came into Borrisoleigh and said "Wasn't I the fool that didn't put them slates on badly then I would have a job putting them on the houses again." This occurred on the 26th of February 1903. This great storm held only one night.
  2. (Told by my father Denis Maher 55 years Pallashill to me 15-3-'38)
    The severest snow-storm which was seen for years was on the sixth of March 1867 and it lasted for six weeks. It was the time of the Fenian Movement. There was wind in 1839 and it was called the "Big Wind" for it was the hardest wind which was heard for a long period. It is 71 years since the snow-storm. Great damage was caused; roofs, trees, and houses, were blown down, in 1839.
    Kathleen Maher. Pallashill.
    1. processes and phenomena