School: Killea (roll number 14460)

Killea, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Mac Craith

match, because it was well known that 'twas Landirgan won all the matches.
    Three days before the match the gentleman sent Landrigan on a message to another gentleman. At that time messages had to be taken on foot. The gentleman knew it would take Landrigan four days to go and come. He did not want to send a message at all but he did not want Landrigan to be killed. Landrigan begged to be let stay but the gentleman made him go. So Landrigan set off and wasn't he back on the morning of the match and the sweat running off him. He ran every step of the way going and coming.
    When his master saw him he was out of his mind. He ordered his servants to get a barrel of butter, and he put Landrigan standing in it. The butter ran into oil in a few minutes from the heat of Landrigan. Then he made the servants rub the oil into Landrigan as hard as ever they could. Landrigan was as fresh as a daisy in a short time.
    The gentleman then took Landrigan and he told him about the plot to kill him, and he told him that was the reason he had sent him off.
    Landrigan told the man that he would be able to look out for himself. Landrigan had a chum that use always manage to send the ball straight to Landrigan. Withoug pretending to the chum Landirgan asked him to hit every ball high into the sky.
    Michael Mc Grath
    Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary