School: Killea (roll number 14460)

Killea, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went back in the field and he mad a race to the river, he whipped a chap under each arm and before they knew where they were he had them landed on the other side.
    There were shoneneens living at that time some place near the other chapel where he used say mass and the priest found out it was they took away the stick.
    One day when he was out walking he met the shoneneens and they invited him to the house where they had company.
    When they arrived at the lawn they saw a lot of gentry and all gathered round the priest pretending friendship. They would not do anything openly, they were more or less afraid.
    The man of the house asked the priest to show his friends what he could do with a sledge. The priest was a great weight thrower. The priest was trying to get off all the time, but some one brought the sledge and he threw it this way and that but he was not doing half his best.
    At long last he got the sledge in the middle of the lawn and he did give it a throw. The table was laid for the party with the end near the window. Well where do you think the sledge landed. Right in the middle of the table and smashed all in the room. "I'm afraid", says the priest, "I wont be able to go in to-day."
    John Egan
    Farmer