School: Killea (roll number 14460)

Killea, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Mac Craith

as he had no friends and for some years he was in poverty.
    Evidently someone interceded for him, and he was appointed parson at Killea. He lived then at Kilduff somewhere near where Pat Maher now lives and he tried to grow hops to make beer.
    He lay dying and only a nurse was allowed to visit him. One day towards the end a stranger called but was told he could not see the patient. The stranger produced an old battered snuff box and asked that it be shown to the dying man. He was soon admitted and taken to the sick room.
    He remained quite a long time in the room and when leaving told the servant not to disturb her master as he was sleeping quietly.
    Later on when the servant went into the room she found the parson dead, but laid out in priest's vestments with a chalice laid on his breast.
    Eamonn Mc Grath
    John Walshe