School: Lios Dubh (roll number 6661)

Lisduff, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    done by almost every housekeeper. One woman named Dooley was known to go through the tillage fields and gather the cotton threads which were used for frightening crows and knit the thread pieces into quilts table covers, antimacassars and lamps stands.
    Three grain forks made at the forge (Hogans) are sometimes to be seen in this locality. The people would be plob an inch wide. You would get no man to work with a fork like that if you gave him a £ per day they were so leap and clumsy.
    James Jones Gurteen says “I have seen an old longs for holding dipped rushes at a time when there was no oil and very little candles. He was shaped like a weeding lifs (for pulling thistles) a lose on one end of it so that you could place it on the table. It was also useful for holding splinters cf deal when rushes were not available. I have seen an old tally iron for fixing the borders of an old woman’s cap. Old women at one to wish great pride in fixing the borders on a white cap”.
    Martin McCann (afled over 50 years) and James Jones, burteen, Moneygall
    James Jones