School: Lios Dubh (roll number 6661)

Lisduff, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. Martin McCann's mother (deceased) used to spin about fifty years ago. The spinning wheel was there till it was useless and was either thrown out or burned.
    Michael Kennedy found a firkin of butter hidden away down in his turf-bank near Foxboro when cutting turf a few years ago.
    There was a lathe in Honeymount. Old Mr Thomas Corcoran (deceased about twenty years ago) used to make tops for the boys of the locality. He could make tackling for sale, and he used to sell boots (home made also)
    He used to make footballs (as a pastime) and he could paint beautifully and had a wonderful idea of mixing colours.
    Martin Mc Cann
    Ballynamoe, Co. Tipperary