School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    and hunted by the British military, he had many escapes. I is said that on one occassion Eamonn was harboured at upperchurch in the house of a man named Lee, this man betrayed him he was tempted by the great reward offered by the British for the head of Eamonn an Cnuic, the military were then stationed at Annfield a few miles from Thurles and their Lee proceeded to inform on Eamonn An Cnuic, the military were then stationed at Annfield, while he gone his wife warned Eamonn and when the British came he was gone. For this act of treachery, Lee was shot dead by Eamonn shortly after, Eamonn himself was murdered by Thomas Ryan, this Ryan was a cousin of Neds, he murdered him in expectation of getting the promise reward by for some reason or other received no reward.
    Edmond Butler
    Annfield, Co. Tipperary