School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. There was an old man who was going to confession. When he was going he brought his son with him. He went into Confession saying "In the name of the father and of the Holy Ghost, Amen" and the Priest said "where is the son" the man said "Oh! sir I left him abroad taking care of the eggs in the cart."
    Dermot Foyle
    Mitchel Street, Co. Tipperary
    Andrew Ryan
  2. 1) One day Tom Butler from Stradavoher, Thurles went out fishing and he caught two eels and when he caught the two eels he came home. He put the two eels on the pan and he cooked rashers with the eels. While he was going out for rashers to cook the eels the eels had the rashers eaten.
    2) One day Tom Butler went out fishing and he caught one eel and a big salmon jumped up and ate half of the eel. This day he was