School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. Father Andrew Maher
    This man was Parish priest of Moyne + Templelinohy up to the year 1766. He fell out with a Quinn family over a pew in the Church of Moyne. The Bishop ordered him to apologize at a conference of clergy, for the public scandal caused, but he refused and became an apostate till he died in 1781, during which time he was officiating as Protestant Minister first in Littleton + finally in Thurles. It is said that when once addressing his congregation during a thunder storm in Thurles, he said in terror "Bless yourselves ye devils" This statement has been contradicted + the words attributed to Paul Higgins - another apostate who was officiating in Kilfitmore Drom, or in Templemore Protestant Church about the year 1700 and who is buried in Killea. In a reply to the contradiction it was proved that it was more likely to be Maher who used the words. Maher is buried in St Mary's Graveyard in Thurles (Higgins was hungry in Templemore when he became an apostate. It is also said that Andrew Maher held heretical views + this more than the pew question was the