School: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (roll number 1811)

Holycross, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001D

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001D

1. There are many old forts in the parish of Holycross and some of them are within view of each other. The forts are supposed to have been built by the people long ago to protect themselves from the wild beasts. They are circular in shape.
    There is one situated in Ryan's lands in Killeenyarda in the parish and there are two banks of earth around it. There is a gap in it and there is a big row of bushes surrounding it. The bushes are never cut.
    Once a woman went to gather sticks in the fort and it is said that her head was turned to one side and that she became dumb. The fairies are supposed to be living in the forts now. People never try to cut the fort down or sow crops of any
    Patrick Keating
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary