School: Mocklershill, Caiseal (roll number 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it and was afraid to get up. After a while they convinced them [sic] that they were alive. So he got up and let them in. They told their story. He gave them food,. Then he brought them to an old "scairt" on the side of Kill Hills. There was a very large covert there and he brought them into the cave and made them a bed of hay and old blankets. "Stay there now" he said, "and ye will be safe" He had an old pistol at home and he gave this to Mick Ryan. Every night he boiled a pot of potatoes. His wife used wonder what he was doing with the potatoes but he never told her. He used carry this pot of potatoes and a gallon of sour milk to the "scairt" every night. This was in the beginning of spring. In the autumn the hunting season began and the hounds came to draw the covert. There was a hunting gate leading out of the covert. The hounds got no fox. Mick Ryan went to the hunting gate. He had long hair and a beard down to his waist. He had the pistol concealed in his clothing. He watched the gentlemen coming out the gate one by one and when Needham came along he sprang on him and caught him. "Now" he said "prepare to die" and he levelled the pistol on him. "I don't know you" said Needham. "Don't you remember the punishment you put on me that day in Killenaule and I an innocent man" "Spare me, Ryan" said Needham
      1. people
    Richard Delaney