School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hallow E'en is a great festival among the people. They [?] nuts, have a game called snap-apple and a lot of other games.
    When a cow is going to calve, three drops of candle grease are sprinkled on her back so that the calf will be good.
    If you eat a crust of bread on New Years Day it will make your hair curly.
    If you fast from meat on St. Stephen's Day you will have good health all the year.
    Butter. The churning of butter takes about half an hour. Most of the churns in this district are worked by hand. There are no dash churns in this district. When the churning time is nearly up, they look at the glass in the round hole at the top, and they known by the cream which is on the glass if the butter is made. The butter is lifted out with butter bats.
    The butter is put into a big basin, and water is poured on it, then prick and pat it with the butter bats, to clean it
    Josephine White
    Rathkenny, Co. Tipperary