School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the mountain road he was heard bi people in their beds, calling on the fairies of Slievenamon to come on that he'd fight them.
    (On the road he was passing by a place called Cúinne Spride).
    The tracks of the horse + car were found to the mouth of the kiln the following day but there they vanished and sign or light of the man horse or cart were never found. When the line was drawn from the kiln, the people collected wondering if by any chance, in his drunkeness he had driven in to the kiln + might have been burned, but there was no trace of the irons of the ear found in the kiln.
    The old people referred to this story as "The Man that was taken by the Fairies"
    Miss H. Noonan