School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

owned by Mrs. Sadlier, Ballydoyle, Rosegreen, Cashel, Co Tipperary, in the barony of middle third.
    [?Workenstown?] castle is in the parish of New Inn, Cahir, Co Tipperary and it partly escaped being wrecked by Cromwell. Families lived there from time to time and is now occupied by Mr. Richard Stapleton.
    Loughkent church is situated north of New Inn. This was destroyed by Cromwell and it is said that he entered the church on horseback, tracks of the horse's hooves remaining on the flags and stones and can be seen still. Long ago lights were seen in and around the church and ruins regularly. They were seen by Mr. John Crowe and later by Mr. James Moloney.
    There is another ruin in Killvagh owned by Mr. Crowe known as
    Michael Barry