School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. The old people still tell stories about the famine of 1846-47. It affected this district very much. The district was very thickly populated before the famine. The old people still point out the old places that were inhabited and are now in ruins. The blight came on the potatoes in the year 1845 and the potatoes did not grow at all. Some of the potatoes became rotten in the ground and the others afterwards decayed in the pits. Many of the people had no potatoes seed for the following year and did not set any. Some of the people set them broadcast if they had any. The people had to eat turnips and animals. Most of the people died of starvation. The Government sent out relief but it did not reach this part of the district. The Government relief consisted of Indian meal to make porridge. Great sickness followed the hunger and many people died with it. The people still tell tales about the famine years. The people still speak about all the people who died during the famine times. They also speak about the people who died in great numbers that they were not able to be buried.