School: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7595)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

1. During the Penal Days a priest was on the run near the foot of Slevenamon and he was surrounded by the English soldiers and he ran into a house and the owner of the house was O'Shea. O'Shea told him that the best place for him to hide was in the chimney. The soldiers came in and searched the house and they were leaving the house one of them said that he might be in the chimney. So he went out and got straw and lit it and the flames and smoke went up the chimney and the priest had to come down. The soldiers handled him and brought him outside the door and shot him. The house in which this happened is to be seen yet it is not in
    Michael Tobin
    Bawndunhill, Co. Tipperary