School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    Though of small stature, Thomas Dargan Ballyphilip, Parish of Ballingarry, Barony of Slievardagh, County Tipperary, was perhaps one of the best mowers in the district
    He could mow an Irish acre daily. At all MIHILLS Dargan always led off the others "falling in " behind him. He rarely stopped to sharpen his scythe. Some of the old people told me that he had a secret poisonous solution which he rubbed to the blade of the scythe with a crow's quill feather. This so hardened the blade that frequent sharpening was not necessary.
    Other great mowers were Henry Egan of Ballyphilip, Cornelius Aherne of Ballinastick, Edmond Brophy, Mellison, Parish of Gortuahoe and James Maher ( Wiles) of Glaugoole.
    It is told that Henry Egan and Michael Connors of Earlshill, Parish of Ballingarry cut three Irish acres in Boulea in one day. They commenced, however at 3 a.m and finished at 8.30 p.m.
    John Connors
    Clerk