School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1718. Earl Arthur devised the Estates to his Kinsman Francis Annesley
    1740 Francis Annesley devised the lands to his two sons, William who was afterwards Lord Annesley and Viscount Glenawley and Arthur Annesley his second son
    1750 In this year the brothers severed the joint Tenantry
    1770. Lord Glenawley devised his Estates to Wm. McGuire and James Bailie Esqs in trust for his eldest son Francis charles Annesley.
    Aug 1776. Wm. McGuire purchased the Estates including Earlshill or Ballyphilip for the sum of £21,200
    1781 Since the year 1781 Captain Wm. McGuire has been in the actual possession and uninterrupted receipt of the rents and profits of said purchased Estates
    The lands in Ballyphilip Kelliheen and Earlshill