School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Langley Estates.
    The townlands of Lisnamrock, Boulea[?]utlea, Clashduff Knockalonga, Curraheenduff, Springfield and Ballykerrin were granted to Colonel Langley, who fought in his army, by Cromwell in 1653.
    Colonel Langley lost a hand at the siege of Clonmel. An iron hand was made and fitted to his wrist.
    One member of the family built a mansion in Curraheenduff and named it Coalbrook after Coalbrookdale the ancestral home of the family in Shropshire.
    On the whole they were fair to their tenants and carried out very few evictions
    Langley Lickfin.
    These were no relations of the Coalbrook family. Their Estate comprised the townlands of Lickfin, Knockanure, Tullaquain and Clonora.
    Between 1840 and 1878 one of them "Yellow" Shawn Langley evicted one hundred and twenty families most of whom emigrated to the United States of America.
    The lands are now divided and the mansion is occupied by Mr Martin Maher.