School: Fearann Ruaidhrí, Ballingarry, Thurles (roll number 11267)

Farranrory Lower, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    at midnight over the spot. At the end of the field there is the ruins of an old Monastery hidden among trees.
    Some years ago men arrived to try and find out these caves but failed to do so. The (farmer) owner of this field was aroused several nights, as the howling of dogs and the sound of hunthorses galloping could be heard.
    One night, in particular, this strange noise was heard and the man thought his cows were in danger of being hurt or frightened by the dogs and horses. He dressed and went out and found that the dogs and horses were gone in the direction of the old Monastery.
    Next day he told this story to a very old man in the towns-land who informed him that it was known as the "dead-hunt", that was now