School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. (no title)

Before threshing was invented the farmers used to have a man in the barn all the winter threshing the corn, with a flail.

Before threshing machines were invented the farmers used to have a man in the barn all the winter threshing the corn, with a flail. Johnny Kennedy of this village, (Glengoole), used to thresh for the farmers around this locality. One time he was threshing for Daniel O'Connor, Poynstown, and one morning he arrived a little later than usual and O'Connor said in a joke "You are late this morning, Johnny, I'll have to cut you." Wisha, if you itself avourneen, it wont fester" replied Johnny.