School: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (roll number 7607)

Kilsheelan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

1. Long ago there was an old castle in Ballydine. The owner was James Mandeville, who was landlord of about 800 acres of rich land.
    When Cromwell invaded Ireland, his officers called to Mandeville's house. Mandeville was sick in bed. The officers went up to his bedroom, Mandeville offered them winde to drink, but they refused.
    He said "I will drink it myself" They thought he was mad. The ruins of the castle stand right over the River Suir. He had a net in the river for catching salmon. When a salmon would go in to the net, a bell would ring inside.
    When the officers heard the bell ring, they wanted to know what it was all about. "There is a salmon in the net,"