Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. During the Famine
    In the time of the famine the farmers used to have men minding the turnips night and day or they would all be stole. My grandfather was working at Donoughmore's at the time and he was minding the turnips in the Brick Field. One day a woman and a child two or three years old with her passed in the headland. She was gathering "kippens" and the child took a small turnip. My grandfather didn't let on to see them.
    Wasn't Adams the steward told the whole thing and he was going to sack my grandfather. The excuse my grandfather had was that the woman appeared to be very near her confinement and that he was afriad to frifgten her by saying anything to her. Right enought she had a baby the day after. That's what saved my grandfather from getting the sack.
    William Carrigan