School: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Clogheen Market, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chiefly in Barley having a brewery attached. Every one of these mills now in ruins, and covered with ivy. The corn and wool supplied to these mills came by road on horse drawn carts from all West Waterford from Dungarvan westward, North Cork South Limerick and South Tipperary. Up to 40 or 50 carts could be seen coming in a string down the mountain road.
    Clogheen became such a market centre that later on farmers from as far away as Cashel brought their pigs to Clogheen Market for sale. Buyers from Waterford, Cork, and Limerick attended here.

Hat Making
    A family called Seaforde, who came originally from the West of Ireland were known as "The Hatters." They lived in Cockpit Lane where the only remaining descendant of the family (Mrs K. Sullivan) now resides. Made mostly the old "top hats" both black and brown.