School: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Clogheen Market, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. There were two old ladies who were burying their gold in their castle. They were burying it in the fireplace, when their farm-hand came in. But the ladies didn't seem to mind. When they had it buried one of the ladies said to him:-
    "Will you guard this gold - dead and alive".
    "Sure", said the man. And he gave his oath, that he would. When he turned to go, one of the ladies shot him, and they buried him beside the gold.
    Shortly after the ladies went to a different country, and the neighbours knowing that there was gold buried in the house went to look for it.
    They were digging up the kitchen when they they saw a bull coming with "red fire" in his eyes. They all ran home with the fright. The next night they came they brought a priest with them.