School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    to start, Mary walked to the paddock gate, with him, to let in the cows, wishing him, good luck, away he went whistling, little thinking trouble was so near.The sun was shining, and the birds were singing, and the meadows and hedges were full of wild flowers. Yet nothing warned Mary, that it would be many a long day, ere she saw here beloved flowers again. Her midday meal finished, Mary started washing up, she stopped to get the kettle, lifting up, her sight was scattered and light and shadows were dancing before her eyes, she got a violent headache, and getting weak, she got on a chair, and closed her eyes. When rested, and her headache better, she stood up, but all around her was darkness, she rubbed her eyes, still nothing but darkness, tears filled, her now sightless eyes and she asked, God, and his blessed mother to help her, still nothing but the darkness, for God, was awaiting his own good time. Mary cried and called Tom to come to her, in her great sorrow, but Tom was too far away to hear. She used to open and shut her eyes, thinking each time her sight would return.
    Anthony Gallagher
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary