School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    to start in the local places. Arrangement were made to stop all trains and railway lines were to be torn up, but the pass was sold, and word came late in the evening to Ballyhurst that troop of horse soldiers were coming.
    Colonel Burke an ex-American officer was in charge of the Ballyhurst section and he ordered all to disperse as it was useless to stand their ground when their plans were broken up. All escaped except a man named Russell who was shot dead. In the meantime they were so happy hungry from waiting that they stopped a bread-van belonging to the late James Butler of Thomastown and enjoyed the contents of it with some herrings which they took from a fish
      1. people
    Eddie Fogarty