School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. Between forty and fifty years ago a great faction fight took place on the Race-course in Cashel. The annual race meeting was being held there on that day, and as a consequnce an enormous crowd was present. The parties engaged were the Ryan (Harrys) and the Daverns.
    While the third race was in progress the melee started. It lasted for over half an hour, and ash plants and loading butts were freely used. One of the Ryans died as the result of a serious wound which he received in that fight.
    Another faction fight took place in a field about three quarters of a mile from here in the townsland of Lacken. This field is now on Mr. Denis Hogans farm. A race meeting was in progress here also when the fighting started. it was not of very huge dimensions and there were no very serious casualties.
      1. people
    Teresa Ryan