School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. One May eve a woman was making butter and a neighbouring man came into the house. He did not give the customary hand in the churning. The woman was very angry when he did not do so and she ordered him out of the house. Though she worked for hours at the churning after his departure she failed completely to make any butter.
    In the olden times it was customary for people who would have a well in their place to watch it on May Eve. They would stay up during the night and keep vigil beside it.
    A certain woman stayed up to watch beside her well one May eve night. In the early hours of the morning she dozed off asleep and another woman passed by and took a drink
    Owen Hogan
    Stokaun, Co. Tipperary