School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    blackening their faces, or by wearing masks. They procure a holly bush and decorate it with many coloured ribbons and this is carried round by one member of the company. Then they proceed to visit each house in the district in succession. When they arrive at a house they sing the Song of the Wren which runs,
    The Wren, the wren, the King of all Birds
    St. Stephen's Day, she was caught in the furze
    Although she is little, her family is great
    Rise up Landlady and give us a "trate".
    Very often they are equipped with musical instruments such as tin whistles, mouth organs or melodeons, and they regale the householders with music from these orchestras during the day. At each house they receive money or slices of sweet cake, and in the evening when they return home they (devide) divide the money evenly among (each other) themselves.
    Sheila Carroll
    Coolacussane, Co. Tipperary