School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    The Court. He changed his mind when his wife Mgt Roe left him + hence it is Tipp. town is built where it is.

Liam Dall did not keep a hedge school where O Donnells now live.

Liam Dall did not keep a hedge school where O Donnells now live. I stated this previosuly. I incline again to the view that it was in Rathfain, or more probably soem other cabin between the Cross of Shronell + Boherean Bridge
    Mrs Glynn N. I. Emly clams that Leam Dall belongs to her Heffernans the Glenbane Heffernans. She alleges that his mother (84) yrs) says + always said so, She probably did since it became generally known that Leam Dall was a great poet. She would be correct in so far as that all the Heffernans would be the same Heffernans of we went far around lane of eve went back sever generations.
    Liam Ó Cathain