School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sons who were great friends of his how to do the work and some of them are able to make potato baskets and clothes baskets but none of them are able to do the fancy work that he did.
    He used to take his baskets to the local fairs in Tipperary, Cahir and Mitchelstown but he was nearly able to sell all at home. People used to come to him from miles around to buy his baskets. He used to sell them at 7/6 down to 2/6 or and sometimes to great friends for a few pints of stout. Some of his fancy work is still seen in many houses in the Glen. The tools he used were usually knife, nippers and also some wooden frames on which he used to plait the sallies. The grew most of the sallies himself and used to get them on the banks of the streams but the sea sally for fancy work he got from Carrick on Suir.
    A few years ago he left the Glen sold his cottage to Quinns and went to live with a brother in Kilfinane where I think he is still living and carrying out the trade
    Enri MacEochaidh
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh