School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    long so they would go to the market in turn. Some firkins would hold up to 70lbs of butter. In some cases two or three farmers would join together in more cases four or five would join.
    The cooper in Roundhill used to make firkins for all the farmers around the district. There were other coopers too. The farmers would have to give their orders before hand as they might otherwise be disappointed.
    The coopers workshop used to be always crowded by people either looking for firkins which were already ordered or by people giving the orders. In that way it was a great house for gossip. All the news of the surrounding district used to be related there. People who could afford time used to go there specially for news.
    Kelly was always looking for news. People used to say that he would never keep a secret but that he was great man to publish it. So if you wanted to get anything circulated you had only to go there and tell it to him as a secret.