School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    deck to another persons house and to play with them there if you do take a deck play with some other person's deck
    7. It is very lucky to be pressed or persuaded to play a game
    8. A person after killing a dog should not play cards for some time as the fact of killing a dog will keep him in ill luck for some.
    9. Some people are lucky sitting beside a card player or they are said to bring good luck other people bring ill luck and sometimes when a person is in bad luck they say to him that he must have killed a dog lately.
    10. If person sticks a needle or a pin in your coat when you are going playing cards it is supposed to bring good luck but if you found it you should drop it to the floor and hide it because if you keep it knowingly you will lose your luck and if you let any other person get it they will take your luck from you.
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh
    Múinteoir