Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of christain and Pagain orgin they thought would safeguard them against the evil spirits which guarded the treasure.
    They made a circle round the treasure with the blood of the hen, and with the seven years old Easter water. If the cock crew the spirits were rendered harmless.
    They were interrupted by a white woman, a white mouse, and a black bull of gigantic size that bellowed at them but was unable to reach them because of the circle. Despite the interruption they continues to dig and came to a large flagstone. They lifted it up and found a metal pot. The took off the lid, but to their utter astonishment it was full of black mud.
    Bitterly disappointed, Horgan took home a potion of the mud vowing to rub it to his siter's dress to show her the foolishness of her dream. he did so, and when Miss Horgan found her dress, she uttered an exclamation of joy as it was shimmering with gold. No trace of the pot could
    Michael Schofield
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)