Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    luck on the cattle. It is said that if milk is spilled accidentally it is not right to be sorry after it because some person would want the milk.
    Goats are kept in almost every farm and they travel with the cows from place to place. they are supposed to keep the cows from diseases. It is said that if a goat eats the bark of a tree or shrub it will die. If a sheep itches herself against a shrub it also dies as the oil of the wool kills it.
    When a hen is hatching thirteen eggs are put under her and she sits on them for three weeks. Then the eggs start to scallop and the chickens come out. Some of the eggs are often bad and are called gluggers. A piece of Iron such as a horse shoe is put in the corner of the nest to keep away lightning.